Navigation

Amateur Cup Competition

2016-2017/2017

Amateur Cup Round One 8th October 2016
Cwmcarn Athletic FC 2 v 0 Fields Park Athletic FC
Penygarn & Trevethin FC 1 v 8 Nantyglo FC
Race FC 4 v 5 Underwood Athletic Social FC
Crickhowell FC 1 v 2 Brynmawr FC
New Inn FC 4 v 1 FC Boilermakers
Thornwell Red & White FC 1 v 6 Whiteheads United FC
FC Tredegar 6 v 4 Llanhilleth Athletic FC
Tintern Abbey FC 6 v 4 Portskewett & Sudbrook FC
Fairfield United FC 5 v 1 Cromwell FC
Garnlydan FC 0 v 0 Croesyceiliog Athletic FC
Garnlydan FC won 4-1 on penalties
Rogerstone FC 1 v 10 Villa Dino/Christchurch FC
Pentwynmawr Athletic FC 1 v 1 Pill FC
Pentwynmawr Athletic FC won 5-4 on penalties
Pontnewydd United FC 4 v 5 Abertillery Excelsiors FC
Rhymney FC W/o v   Sebastopol FC
Rassau FC 1 v 2 Clydach Wasps FC
Mardy FC 2 v 3 West of St Julians FC
Ynysddu Welfare FC 11 v 1 River Usk FC
Sudbrook Cricket Club FC 4 v 2 Tranch FC
Caldicot Castle FC 2 v 3 Coed Eva Athletic FC
Machen Athletic FC 15 v 1 Newport Eagles FC
Severn Tunnel N.P.C. FC 3 v 9 Lucas Cwmbran FC
Ponthir FC 4 v 1 Rockfield Rovers FC
Llanyrafon FC 2 v 4 Trinant FC
Mathern FC 5 v 3 Forgeside FC
         
Amateur Cup Round Two 5th November 2016
         
Caerleon Town FC 1 v 4 Ynysddu Welfare FC
Spencer Youth & Boys FC 3 v 5 Cefn Fforest FC
Cwmcarn Athletic FC 5 v 1 Docks Cons FC
Villa Dino/Christchurch FC 4 v 2 New Inn FC
Wattsville FC 6 v 3 Coed Eva Athletic FC
Underwood Athletic Social FC 3 v 1 Clydach Wasps FC
Trinant FC 5 v 1 Whiteheads United FC
Machen Athletic FC 0 v 2 Mathern FC
Rhymney FC 5 v 2 FC Govilon
Brynmawr FC 5 v 1 Abertillery Excelsiors FC
Garnlydan FC W/o v    
Fairfield United FC 4 v 2 Lucas Cwmbran FC
Tintern Abbey FC 0 v 8 Sudbrook Cricket Club FC
Ponthir FC 7 v 0 Upper Cwmbran FC
FC Tredegar 3 v 1 West of St Julians FC
Pentwynmawr Athletic FC 4 v 2 Nantyglo FC
Amateur Cup Round Three 10th December 2016
         
Ynysddu Welfare FC 3 v 2 FC Tredegar
Villa Dino/Christchurch FC 7 v 1 Cwmcarn Athletic FC
Rhymney FC 1 v 3 Sudbrook Cricket Club FC
Wattsville FC 6 v 4 Mathern FC
Ponthir FC 2 v 1 Brynmawr FC
After Extra Time
Trinant FC 2 v 5 Fairfield United FC
Underwood Athletic Social FC 6 v 1 Garnlydan FC
Cefn Fforest FC P v   Pentwynmawr Athletic FC
Amateur Cup Round Three 17th December 2016
         
Cefn Fforest FC 2 v 4 Pentwynmawr Athletic FC
Amateur Cup Quarter Final 7th January 2017 
         
Fairfield United FC 3 v 2 Pentwynmawr Athletic FC
Ponthir FC 2 v 4 Underwood Athletic Social FC
Sudbrook Cricket Club FC 1 v 5 Villa Dino/Christchurch FC
Wattsville FC 0 v 1 Ynysddu Welfare FC
Amateur Cup Semi Final
4th February 2017
Villa Dino/Christchurch FC 6 v 0 Underwood Athletic Social FC
Ynysddu Welfare FC 3 v 3 Fairfield United FC
Fairfield United FC won 6-5 on penalties
Cup Final Saturday 6th May 2017 at Ty-Isaf Park Risca kick off 2.30pm
Villa Dino/Christchurch FC   v   Fairfield United FC